Home Calendar News Video Results Upcoming Contact Us CRNZ on FB facebook
Cool Running New Zealand

New Zealanders at the 2009 Athletics World Championships 15-23 August

10 August 2009 - updated 24 August

Coverage of athletics at the 2009 World Championships in Berlin - 15-23 August 2009.
Talk about this coverage around the tap!

News | Results | Event Schedule | NZ Team | Links

News

24 August - The champs has ended for New Zealand with the running of the Women's marathon. The three NZ competitors ran well, with PBs for Mary Davies (35th in 2:38:48) and Fiona Docherty (41st in 2:40:18) and a season's best run from Shireen Crumpton (44th with 2:41:31) In the marathon teams world cup New Zealand finished 8th.

23 August - Michael Aish failed to finish the Marathon - he passed through 25km 72nd out of 82 runners but pulled out before the 30km split.

22 August - Final results for the Decathlon showed that Brent Newdick achieved a PB of 7915 points, finishing 23rd out of 38 competitors. Stuart Farquhar missed out on qualification fof the javelin final by one place - with a best throw of 78.53m he was 7th in his qualifying group. Likewise Nikki Hamblin was one place out from qualifying for the 1500m final - her 4:10.96 left her in 6th place in the semi.

21 August - Monique Williams improved her NZ record, running 22.90 in the 200m semi final. Unfortunately not enough to make the final of the event but a great performance. Brent Newdick has completed the decathlon - final placings are yet to be published but he was placed 22 of 38 at the end of the Javelin comp, with one event to go. He follows that up with a PB of 4:30.57 in the 1500m.

20 August - In the 200m Monique Williams set a national record of 22.96 in the first round of qualifying, and has progressed to the semis. At the end of the first day in the Decathlon, Brent Newdick is lying in 19th place (of a field of 38) with 4105 points.

19 August - Nikki Hamblin finished 8th in her 1500m heat, with a time of 4:09.60, good enough to see her make the semi-finals based on time. Andrea Miller meanwhile finished 6th in her 100m Hurdles heat and did not progress to the semis. Brent Newdick ran 11.11 in the first event of the Decathlon, the 100m, then picked a great time to produce a long jump PB, clearing 7.42m for second place in his group.

17 August - World Championship title to Valerie Vili who won the Shot Put final with her 5th throw of 20.44m. Two other throws were further than the second-place winning mark, showing her dominance in the event.

16 August - Kim Smith finished 8th in the 10,000m today, with a time of 31:21.4, a season's best over the distance. TVNZ reports that she has withdrawn from the 5,000m. Valerie Vili easily qualified for the final of the Shot Put wth a single throw, with the further throw of either qualifying group, over 30cm further than second place. Not such good news for new citizen Nikki Hamblin, who fell with 300m to go and finished up last in her qualifying heat of the 800m.

Results

Marathon - W   Final
23 August 2009 - 11:15
Pos    Bib    Athlete                  Country  Mark    
 1     214    Xue Bai                    CHN    2:25:15    (SB)
 2     573    Yoshimi Ozaki              JPN    2:25:25    (SB)
 3     336    Aselefech Mergia           ETH    2:25:32    
 4     233    Chunxiu Zhou               CHN    2:25:39    (SB)
 5     234    Xiaolin Zhu                CHN    2:26:08    (SB)
 6     733    Marisa Barros              POR    2:26:50    
 7     565    Yuri Kano                  JPN    2:26:57    (SB)
 8     833    Nailiya Yulamanova         RUS    2:27:08    
 9     780    Alevtina Biktimirova       RUS    2:27:39    (SB)
10     993    Kara Goucher               USA    2:27:48    (SB)
11     980    Desireé Davila             USA    2:27:53    (PB)
12     601    Julia Mumbi Muraga         KEN    2:28:59    (SB)
13     225    Weiwei Sun                 CHN    2:29:39    (SB)
14     553    Yoshiko Fujinaga           JPN    2:29:53    
15     835    Svetlana Zakharova         RUS    2:29:55    
16     325    Bezunesh Bekele            ETH    2:30:03    
17     444    Sabrina Mockenhaupt        GER    2:30:07    (SB)
18     120    Lisa Jane Weightman        AUS    2:30:42    (PB)
19     620    Zivilé Balciünaité         LTU    2:31:06    (SB)
20     747    Kum-Ok Kim                 PRK    2:31:24    
21     598    Irene Limika               KEN    2:31:29    
22     764    Lidia Simon                ROU    2:32:03    
23     337    Dire Tune                  ETH    2:32:42    
24     661    Beata Naigambo             NAM    2:33:05    (PB)
25     299    Alessandra Aguilar         ESP    2:33:38    
26     839    Epiphanie Nyirabarame      RWA    2:33:59    (NR)
27     324    Atsede Baysa               ETH    2:36:04    
28    1012    Tera Moody                 USA    2:36:39    (SB)
29     791    Olga Glok                  RUS    2:36:57    
30     998    Paige Higgins              USA    2:37:11    (SB)
31     549    Yukiko Akaba               JPN    2:37:43    
32     812    Lyubov Morgunova           RUS    2:38:23    
33     745    Yong-Ok Jong               PRK    2:38:29    
34     430    Susanne Hahn               GER    2:38:39    
35     693    Mary Davies                NZL    2:38:48    (PB)
36     207    Tara Quinn-Smith           CAN    2:39:19    (SB)
37     592    Risper Jemeli Kimaiyo      KEN    2:39:23    
38     873    Patrizia Morceli           SUI    2:39:37    
39     610    Sun Suk Yun                KOR    2:39:56    
40     649    Judith Ramírez             MEX    2:40:18    
41     694    Fiona Docherty             NZL    2:40:18    (PB)
42     748    Un Suk Phyo                PRK    2:40:39    
43     175    Adriana Aparecida da Silva BRA    2:40:54    (PB)
44     692    Shireen Crumpton           NZL    2:41:31    (SB)
45     770    Tanith Maxwell             RSA    2:41:48    (SB)
46     292    Annemette Aagaard          DEN    2:42:03    (SB)
47     596    Martha Komu                KEN    2:42:14    (SB)
48     746    Chol Sun Kim               PRK    2:42:18    
49     365    Patricia Lossouarn         FRA    2:42:40    
50     363    Laurence Klein             FRA    2:42:47    
51     992    Zoila Gómez                USA    2:42:49    (SB)
52     622    Renalda Kergyte            LTU    2:45:28    (SB)
53     609    Ho-sun Park                KOR    2:47:16    
54     346    Stephanie Briand           FRA    2:48:16    
55     373    Yamna Oubouhou             FRA    2:50:02    (SB)
56     660    Helalia Johannes           NAM    2:50:19    (SB)
57     296    Sandra Ruales              ECU    2:50:36    
58     928    Jane Suuto                 UGA    2:52:44    
59     369    Cecile Moynot              FRA    2:54:21    
60     762    Nuta Olaru                 ROU    3:00:59    
       462    Magdaliní Gazéa            GRE    DQ    
       161    Maria Zeferina Baldaia     BRA    DNF    
       332    Robe Guta                  ETH    DNF    
       441    Ulrike Maisch              GER    DNF    
       458    Luminita Zaituc            GER    DNF    
       460    Yeoryía Abatzídou          GRE    DNF    
       595    Helena Loshanyang Kirop    KEN    DNF    
       604    Victoria Poludina          KGZ    DNF    
       607    Sun-young Lee              KOR    DNF    
       651    Dulce María Rodríguez      MEX    DNF    
       652    Luvsanlkhundeg Otgonbayar  MGL    DNF    
       213    Clara Morales              CHI    DNS    
       767    Luminita Talpos            ROU    DNS    
    
1500 Metres - W   Semi-Final
first 5 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified.
Heat 2
21 August 2009 - 20:49
Pos    Bib    Athlete              Country   Mark    
 1     326    Gelete Burka           ETH    4:10.19 Q    
 2     630    Mariem Alaoui Selsouli MAR    4:10.46 Q    
 3    1038    Anna Willard           USA    4:10.47 Q    
 4    1023    Shannon Rowbury        USA    4:10.51 Q    
 5     305    Nuria Fernández        ESP    4:10.64 Q    
 6     695    Nikki Hamblin          NZL    4:10.96   
 7     597    Nancy Jebet Langat     KEN    4:11.10    
 8     350    Hind Déhiba Chahyd     FRA    4:11.22    
 9     710    Sylwia Ejdys           POL    4:11.33    
10     776    Anna Alminova          RUS    4:12.55    
11     183    Mimi Belete            BRN    4:13.30    
       937    Iryna Lishchynska      UKR    DNF    
       321    Meskerem Assefa        ETH    DNS    

Javelin Throw - M   Qualification
qualification standard 82.00m or at least best 12 qualified.

Group B
21 August 2009 - 18:15
Pos    Bib    Athlete               Country   Mark    
 1     785    Vadims Vasilevskis      LAT    86.69 Q    
 2     534    Mark Frank              GER    80.85 q    
 3     433    Teemu Wirkkala          FIN    79.84 q    
 4     312    Petr Frydrych           CZE    79.57 q    
 5    1181    Sean Furey              USA    79.28 q    (SB)
 6     430    Antti Ruuskanen         FIN    78.69 q    
 7     884    Stuart Farquhar         NZL    78.53    
 8    1122    Fatih Avan              TUR    78.12    
 9     993    Aleksandr Ivanov        RUS    78.00    
10     183    Tom Goyvaerts           BEL    77.37    
11    1187    Chris Hill              USA    77.14    
12    1154    Oleksandr Pyatnytsya    UKR    76.13    
13     195    Uladzimir Kazlou        BLR    75.38    
14     902    Igor Janik              POL    75.20    
15     747    Sangjin Jung            KOR    72.80    
16     282    Arley Ibargüen          COL    72.54    
17     997    Ilya Korotkov           RUS    71.59    
18    1119    Mohamed Ali Kebabou     TUN    68.75    
19     221    Júlio César de Oliveira BRA    68.49    
20     972    John Robert Oosthuizen  RSA    67.86    
21     513    Mervyn Luckwell         GBR    66.30    
       264    Ignacio Guerra          CHI    NM    
       392    Tanel Laanmäe           EST    NM    
       400    Andrus Värnik           EST    DNS    
Athlete             1st      2nd      3rd
Stuart Farquhar    72.84    74.54    78.53

200 Metres - W   Semi-Final
first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified.
Heat 3
20 August 2009 - 20:02
Wind: 0.5 m/s
Pos  Lane   Bib    Athlete         Country    Mark              React
 1    4    1008    Muna Lee            USA    22.30 Q    (SB)    0.158
 2    5     526    Simone Facey        JAM    22.58 Q    (SB)    0.162
 3    6     699    Monique Williams    NZL    22.90      (NR)    0.180
 4    3     908    Kelly-Ann Baptiste  TRI    22.96              0.156
 5    1     845    Virgil Hodge        SKN    23.19      (SB)    0.178
 6    7     794    Yulia Gushchina     RUS    23.24              0.175
 7    2     459    Vida Anim           GHA    23.36              0.151
 8    8     141    Olivia Borlee       BEL    23.42              0.190

Decathlon - Men
Standings after Event 10
20 August 2009
W = Wind m/s
M = Mark
P = Points
Legend
Pos    Bib    Athlete           Country Points
 1    1184    Trey Hardee         USA    8790   PB
 2     306    Leonel Suárez       CUB    8640
 3    1008    Aleksandr Pogorelov RUS    8528   PB
 4    1144    Oleksiy Kasyanov    UKR    8479   PB
 5    1020    Alexey Sysoev       RUS    8454   SB
 6     527    Pascal Behrenbruch  GER    8439   PB
 7    1084    Nicklas Wiberg      SWE    8406   NR
 8     301    Yordani García      CUB    8387
 9     299    Yunior Díaz         CUB    8357   PB
10     196    Andrei Krauchanka   BLR    8281
11     309    Roman Šebrle        CZE    8266
12     438    Romain Barras       FRA    8204
13     105    Larbi Bouraada      ALG    8171   AR
14     959    Willem Coertzen     RSA    8146   NR
15     398    Andres Raja         EST    8119   PB
16     559    Norman Müller       GER    8096
17     994    Vasiliy Kharlamov   RUS    8065
18    1177    Ashton Eaton        USA    8061
19     847    Eugene Martineau    NED    8055
20     857    Ingmar Vos          NED    8009   PB
21     714    Dmitriy Karpov      KAZ    7952
22     451    Nadir El Fassi      FRA    7922   SB
23     885    Brent Newdick       NZL    7915   PB
24    1165    Jake Arnold         USA    7837
25    1072    Daniel Almgren      SWE    7803   PB
26     688    Daisuke Ikeda       JPN    7788   PB
27     530    Moritz Cleve        GER    7777
28    1152    Yevhen Nikitin      UKR    7710
29     478    Mateo Sossah        FRA    7682
30    1064    Simon Walter        SUI    7649
31     607    Attila Szabó        HUN    7610
32     363    Agustín Félix       ESP    7539
33     388    Mikk-Mihkel Arro    EST    7528
34     784    Atis Vaisjuns       LAT    7507
       153    Roland Schwarzl     AUT       DNF
       677    Maurice Smith       JAM       DNF
       396    Mikk Pahapill       EST       DNF
       855    Eelco Sintnicolaas  NED    DNF

1500 Metres - M   Decathlon
Heat 1
20 August 2009 - 22:00
Pos    Bib    Athlete        Country    Mark           Points
 1     105    Larbi Bouraada    ALG    4:12.15    (PB)    866
 2    1072    Daniel Almgren    SWE    4:13.47            857
 3     451    Nadir El Fassi    FRA    4:16.51    (SB)    836
 4     478    Mateo Sossah      FRA    4:20.40    (SB)    809
 5     688    Daisuke Ikeda     JPN    4:22.39    (PB)    795
 6     530    Moritz Cleve      GER    4:25.96    (PB)    771
 7     857    Ingmar Vos        NED    4:28.51            754
 8     885    Brent Newdick     NZL    4:30.57    (PB)    741
 9     847    Eugene Martineau  NED    4:35.27    (SB)    710
10    1165    Jake Arnold       USA    4:35.93            706
11    1152    Yevhen Nikitin    UKR    4:40.12            680
12     388    Mikk-Mihkel Arro  EST    4:44.14            654
13     607    Attila Szabó      HUN    4:45.64    (PB)    645
14     784    Atis Vaisjuns     LAT    4:52.08            606
15     714    Dmitriy Karpov    KAZ    4:53.61            597
16     363    Agustín Félix     ESP    5:00.50            557
17    1064    Simon Walter      SUI    5:01.12            553

Javelin Throw - M   Decathlon
Group B
20 August 2009 - 19:30
Pos    Bib    Athlete          Country    Mark          Points
 1     306    Leonel Suárez       CUB    75.19            969
 2     527    Pascal Behrenbruc   GER    69.72            885
 3    1184    Trey Hardee         USA    68.00    (PB)    859
 4     959    Willem Coertzen     RSA    65.46    (PB)    820
 5    1020    Alexey Sysoev       RUS    64.55    (PB)    807
 6    1008    Aleksandr Pogorelov RUS    63.95    (SB)    797
 7     688    Daisuke Ikeda       JPN    63.73            794
 8     105    Larbi Bouraada      ALG    62.53    (PB)    776
 9     438    Romain Barras       FRA    61.24            757
10     299    Yunior Díaz         CUB    60.09    (PB)    739
11     994    Vasiliy Kharlamov   RUS    59.93    (PB)    737
12     398    Andres Raja         EST    57.73            704
13     451    Nadir El Fassi      FRA    57.65    (SB)    703
14    1064    Simon Walter        SUI    54.91    (PB)    662
15    1152    Yevhen Nikitin      UKR    54.73            659
16     885    Brent Newdick       NZL    51.52            611
17    1177    Ashton Eaton        USA    50.87            601
18    1144    Oleksiy Kasyanov    UKR    49.00            574
Athlete           1st    2nd    3rd
Brent Newdick    51.52    -      -

Pole Vault - M   Decathlon
Group A
20 August 2009 - 14:25
Pos    Bib    Athlete         Country    Mark         Points
 1     451    Nadir El Fassi     FRA    4.80    (SB)    849
 2     398    Andres Raja        EST    4.80    (PB)    849
 3     885    Brent Newdick      NZL    4.80    (PB)    849
 3    1144    Oleksiy Kasyanov   UKR    4.80    (PB)    849
 5     527    Pascal Behrenbruch GER    4.80    (PB)    849
 6     105    Larbi Bouraada     ALG    4.70    (PB)    819
 7     959    Willem Coertzen    RSA    4.60    (PB)    790
 8     688    Daisuke Ikeda      JPN    4.60    (PB)    790
 9    1152    Yevhen Nikitin     UKR    4.60            790
10     299    Yunior Díaz        CUB    4.60    (PB)    790
11     388    Mikk-Mihkel Arro   EST    4.50            760
12    1084    Nicklas Wiberg     SWE    4.50    (PB)    760
13     478    Mateo Sossah       FRA    4.40            731
13     784    Atis Vaisjuns      LAT    4.40            731
13     857    Ingmar Vos         NED    4.40    (PB)    731
16     607    Attila Szabó       HUN    4.40    (PB)    731
17    1072    Daniel Almgren     SWE    4.30    (SB)    702
Athlete        3.80    3.90    4.00    4.10    4.20    4.30    4.40    4.50    4.60    4.70    4.80    4.90
Brent Newdick   -       -       -       -       -       O       -       O       O       XO      XXO     XXX

Discus Throw - M   Decathlon
Group B
20 August 2009 - 12:30
Pos    Bib    Athlete           Country    Mark          Points
 1    1020    Alexey Sysoev        RUS    53.03    (SB)    934
 2     714    Dmitriy Karpov       KAZ    48.93            848
 3    1008    Aleksandr Pogorelov  RUS    48.46            838
 4    1184    Trey Hardee          USA    48.08    (SB)    830
 5     527    Pascal Behrenbruch   GER    48.06            830
 6    1144    Oleksiy Kasyanov     UKR    46.70            802
 7     309    Roman Šebrle         CZE    46.30            794
 8     994    Vasiliy Kharlamov    RUS    46.24            792
 9     438    Romain Barras        FRA    45.62    (PB)    780
10     847    Eugene Martineau     NED    44.94    (SB)    766
11     306    Leonel Suárez        CUB    44.71            761
12     301    Yordani García       CUB    44.40    (SB)    754
13     607    Attila Szabó         HUN    43.75            741
14     885    Brent Newdick        NZL    43.60            738
15    1165    Jake Arnold          USA    43.23            730
16    1152    Yevhen Nikitin       UKR    42.71            720
17    1064    Simon Walter         SUI    42.48            715
18     478    Mateo Sossah         FRA    41.25            690
Athlete           1st      2nd      3rd
Brent Newdick    42.01    41.34    43.60

110 Metres Hurdles - M   Decathlon
Heat 3
20 August 2009 - 10:21
Wind: -0.1 m/s
Pos  Lane   Bib    Athlete          Country    Mark           Points   React
 1    4     196    Andrei Krauchanka    BLR    14.13    (SB)    958    0.175
 2    6     959    Willem Coertzen      RSA    14.26    (PB)    941    0.152
 3    8     438    Romain Barras        FRA    14.27    (SB)    940    0.135
 4    7    1144    Oleksiy Kasyanov     UKR    14.44            918    0.163
 5    2     309    Roman Šebrle         CZE    14.44            918    0.165
 6    5     530    Moritz Cleve         GER    14.54            906    0.162
 7    3     885    Brent Newdick        NZL    14.82            871    0.152


200 Metres - W   Heats
first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 6 fastest times (q) qualified.

Heat 3
19 August 2009 - 19:57
Wind: 0.0 m/s
Pos  Lane   Bib    Athlete           Country  Mark               React
 1    6     986    Allyson Felix       USA    22.88 Q            0.175
 2    5     699    Monique Williams    NZL    22.96 Q    (NR)    0.144
 3    8     849    Tameka Williams     SKN    23.27 Q    (SB)    0.173
 4    4     837    Olga Zaytseva       RUS    23.28 q            0.178
 5    2     182    Rakia Al-Gassra     BRN    23.34 q    (SB)    0.231
 6    3     195    Adrienne Power      CAN    23.38              0.176
 7    7     557    Momoko Takahashi    JPN    23.61              0.165
 8    1     618    Selloane Tsoaeli    LES    28.34              0.243

High Jump - M   Decathlon
Group A
19 August 2009 - 18:05
Pos    Bib    Athlete            Country Mark          Points
 1    1144    Oleksiy Kasyanov    UKR    2.05    (PB)    850
 2     527    Pascal Behrenbruch  GER    2.02    (SB)    822
 3     299    Yunior Díaz         CUB    2.02    (SB)    822
 4     398    Andres Raja         EST    1.99            794
 5     784    Atis Vaisjuns       LAT    1.99    (SB)    794
 5     847    Eugene Martineau    NED    1.99            794
 7     885    Brent Newdick       NZL    1.99    (PB)    794
 8    1072    Daniel Almgren      SWE    1.99    (SB)    794
 9     994    Vasiliy Kharlamov   RUS    1.93            740
10    1152    Yevhen Nikitin      UKR    1.93            740
11    1064    Simon Walter        SUI    1.93            740
12     388    Mikk-Mihkel Arro    EST    1.90            714
13     530    Moritz Cleve        GER    1.87            687
13     688    Daisuke Ikeda       JPN    1.87    (SB)    687
15     607    Attila Szabó        HUN    1.84            661
16     855    Eelco Sintnicolaas  NED    1.81            636
       153    Roland Schwarzl     AUT    DNS       
       396    Mikk Pahapill       EST    DNS       
       677    Maurice Smith       JAM    DNS       
  
Athlete         1.75    1.78    1.81    1.84    1.87    1.90    1.93    1.96    1.99    2.02
Brent Newdick    -       -       -       O       -       O       XO      XXO     XXO     XXX

400 Metres - M   Decathlon
Heat 1
19 August 2009 - 21:45
Pos  Lane   Bib    Athlete        Country  Mark           Points  React
 1    4     688    Daisuke Ikeda    JPN    49.28    (PB)    848    0.163
 2    5    1020    Alexey Sysoev    RUS    49.32    (SB)    846    0.141
 3    7     607    Attila Szabó     HUN    49.79    (PB)    824    0.170
 4    3     784    Atis Vaisjuns    LAT    49.88    (PB)    820    0.141
 5    6     857    Ingmar Vos       NED    49.99    (SB)    815    0.155
 6    8     885    Brent Newdick    NZL    50.10            810    0.158
 7    2     309    Roman Šebrle     CZE    50.42            795    0.164


Shot Put - M   Decathlon
Group B
19 August 2009 - 13:00
Pos    Bib    Athlete             Country   Mark            Points
 1    1008    Aleksandr Pogorelov    RUS    16.65    (PB)    891
 2    1020    Alexey Sysoev          RUS    16.17    (PB)    862
 3     527    Pascal Behrenbruch     GER    15.77            837
 4    1144    Oleksiy Kasyanov       UKR    15.72    (PB)    834
 5     714    Dmitriy Karpov         KAZ    15.27            806
 6     306    Leonel Suárez          CUB    15.20    (PB)    802
 7     301    Yordani García         CUB    15.15            799
 8     309    Roman Šebrle           CZE    14.98            788
 9     994    Vasiliy Kharlamov      RUS    14.95            787
10     559    Norman Müller          GER    14.93            785
11     438    Romain Barras          FRA    14.78            776
12    1152    Yevhen Nikitin         UKR    14.69            771
13     299    Yunior Díaz            CUB    14.54            761
14     396    Mikk Pahapill          EST    14.38            752
15     885    Brent Newdick          NZL    14.35            750
16     784    Atis Vaisjuns          LAT    14.07            733
17    1165    Jake Arnold            USA    13.97            727
18     607    Attila Szabó           HUN    13.92            723
       677    Maurice Smith          JAM    DNS       
Athlete           1st      2nd      3rd
Brent Newdick    13.19    13.80    14.35

Long Jump - M   Decathlon
Group B
19 August 2009 - 11:15
Pos    Bib    Athlete              Country Mark     Wind            Points
 1    1008    Aleksandr Pogorelov    RUS    7.49    (-0.4)   (SB)    932
 2     885    Brent Newdick          NZL    7.42    (1.9)    (PB)    915
 3    1072    Daniel Almgren         SWE    7.29    (0.0)    (SB)    883
 4     530    Moritz Cleve           GER    7.27    (-0.3)   (PB)    878
 5     451    Nadir El Fassi         FRA    7.26    (0.2)    (SB)    876
 6    1064    Simon Walter           SUI    7.21    (0.9)    (PB)    864
 7     855    Eelco Sintnicolaas     NED    7.16    (-0.7)           852
 8     607    Attila Szabó           HUN    7.09    (1.0)    (SB)    835
 9     688    Daisuke Ikeda          JPN    7.09    (0.8)    (PB)    835
10     527    Pascal Behrenbruch     GER    7.09    (1.6)    (SB)    835
11     438    Romain Barras          FRA    7.04    (0.1)            823
12     478    Mateo Sossah           FRA    7.04    (-0.4)           823
13     784    Atis Vaisjuns          LAT    6.94    (0.0)            799
14    1152    Yevhen Nikitin         UKR    6.92    (0.6)            795
15    1020    Alexey Sysoev          RUS    6.87    (1.0)    (SB)    783
16     714    Dmitriy Karpov         KAZ    6.86    (0.2)            781
17    1165    Jake Arnold            USA    6.73    (2.0)            750
       396    Mikk Pahapill          EST     NM     (0.0)       
       677    Maurice Smith         JAM    DNS          
Athlete           1st        2nd    3rd
Brent Newdick    7.27(0.9)    X    7.42(1.9)

100 Metres - M   Decathlon
Heat 5
19 August 2009 - 10:33
Wind: -0.4 m/s
Pos  Lane   Bib    Athlete         Country    Mark          Points   React
 1    2     959    Willem Coertzen    RSA    10.89    (PB)    885    0.181
 2    1    1084    Nicklas Wiberg     SWE    10.96    (PB)    870    0.161
 3    6     396    Mikk Pahapill      EST    11.01    (PB)    858    0.167
 4    3    1165    Jake Arnold        USA    11.01    (PB)    858    0.163
 5    5    1152    Yevhen Nikitin     UKR    11.04            852    0.145
 6    7     885    Brent Newdick      NZL    11.11            836    0.157
 7    4     438    Romain Barras      FRA    11.14            830    0.158
 8    8     607    Attila Szabó       HUN    11.15            827    0.173

100 Metres Hurdles - W   Heats
first 4 of each heat (Q) plus the 4 fastest times (q) qualified.
Heat 1
18 August 2009 - 18:10
Wind: 0.1 m/s
Pos   Lane  Bib    Athlete               Country  Mark         Reaction
 1     1    994    Dawn Harper             USA    12.70 Q       0.143
 2     3    525    Delloreen Ennis-London  JAM    12.73 Q       0.159
 3     7    671    Olutoyin Augustus       NGR    12.99 Q       0.139
 4     6    345    Cindy Billaud           FRA    13.12 Q       0.164
 5     2    786    Tatyana Dektyareva      RUS    13.51         0.155
 6     8    696    Andrea Miller           NZL    13.83         0.156
 7     4    480    Jeimy Bernárdez         HON    14.53         0.165
       5    387    Jessica Ennis           GBR     DNS          0.000

1500 Metres - W   Heats
first 6 of each heat (Q) plus the 6 fastest times (q) qualified.
Heat 2
18 August 2009 - 12:14
Pos    Bib    Athlete             Country  Mark 
 1     326    Gelete Burka          ETH    4:07.75 Q    
 2     312    Natalia Rodríguez     ESP    4:07.84 Q    
 3     385    Lisa Dobriskey        GBR    4:07.90 Q    
 4     788    Natalya Evdokimova    RUS    4:08.06 Q    
 5    1038    Anna Willard          USA    4:08.13 Q    
 6     634    Btissam Lakhouad      MAR    4:08.21 Q    
 7     183    Mimi Belete           BRN    4:08.36 q    
 8     695    Nikki Hamblin         NZL    4:09.60 q 
 9     350    Hind Déhiba Chahyd    FRA    4:11.41 q    
10     952    Tamara Tverdostup     UKR    4:13.36    
11     922    Alemitu Bekele        TUR    4:13.69    (SB)
12     664    Susan Kuijken         NED    4:18.10    
13     587    Irene Jelagat         KEN    4:27.36    
14     662    Aldy Villalobos       NCA    4:50.55    (PB)

Shot Put - W   Final
16 August 2009 - 20:20
Pos   Bib    Athlete             Country  Mark 
 1    698    Valerie Vili          NZL    20.44    
 2    436    Nadine Kleinert       GER    20.20    (PB)
 3    217    Lijiao Gong           CHN    19.89    (PB)
 4    151    Natallia Mikhnevich   BLR    19.66    
 5    778    Anna Avdeeva          RUS    19.66    
 6    974    Michelle Carter       USA    18.96    
 7    220    Meiju Li              CHN    18.76    
 8    268    Misleydis González    CUB    18.74    
 9    276    Mailín Vargas         CUB    18.67    
10    222    Xiangrong Liu         CHN    18.52    
11    433    Denise Hinrichs       GER    18.39    
12    453    Christina Schwanitz   GER    17.84    

Athlete                  1st      2nd      3rd      4th      5th      6th
Valerie Vili            19.40      X      20.25    20.16    20.44    20.25
Nadine Kleinert         20.06    19.52    20.20    19.61      X        X
Lijiao Gong             19.69    19.89    19.68    19.75      X        X
Natallia Mikhnevich     19.66      X      19.27    19.51      X        X
Anna Avdeeva            18.66    18.78    19.48    19.66      X        X
Michelle Carter           X      18.93    18.96      X      18.30      X
Meiju Li                18.76    18.35    18.66      X        X        X
Misleydis González      18.73    18.57      X      18.60    18.74    18.43
Mailín Vargas           18.67    18.10    18.11          
Xiangrong Liu           18.52      X      16.79          
Denise Hinrichs         18.30    18.39      X          
Christina Schwanitz     17.84      X        X       

800 Metres - W   Heats
first 3 of each heat (Q) plus the 6 fastest times (q) qualified.
Heat 6
16 August 2009 - 10:45
Pos   Lane  Bib    Athlete             Country  Mark 
 1     8    257    Zulia Calatayud      CUB    2:02.33 Q    
 2     7    631    Hasna Benhassi       MAR    2:02.83 Q    
 3     2    392    Marilyn Okoro        GBR    2:03.07 Q    
 4     5    802    Svetlana Klyuka      RUS    2:03.40 q    
 5     3    508    Daniela Reina        ITA    2:06.30    
 6     4    657    Anabelle Lascar      MRI    2:06.53    (SB)
 7     6    695    Nikki Hamblin        NZL    2:31.94

Shot Put - W   Qualification
qualification standard 18.50m or at least best 12 qualified.
Group B
16 August 2009 - 10:05 
Pos   Bib    Athlete             Country  Mark 
 1    698    Valerie Vili          NZL    19.70 Q
 2    436    Nadine Kleinert       GER    19.36 Q    
 3    217    Lijiao Gong           CHN    19.08 Q    
 4    268    Misleydis González    CUB    18.62 Q    
 5    974    Michelle Carter       USA    18.44 q    
 6    222    Xiangrong Liu         CHN    18.10 q    
 7    910    Cleopatra Borel-Brown TRI    17.99    
 8    409    Mariam Kevkhishvili   GEO    17.95    
 9    269    Yaniuvis López        CUB    17.71    
10    212    Natalia Ducó          CHI    17.61    
11    347    Jessica Cérival       FRA    17.30    
12    481    Anita Márton          HUN    16.80    
13    489    Leyla Rajabi          IRI    16.60    
14    896    Ana Pouhila           TGA    16.09   
 
Athlete                  1st      2nd      3rd
Valerie Vili            19.70       
Nadine Kleinert         18.38       X     19.36
Lijiao Gong             19.08       
Misleydis González      18.62       
Michelle Carter         17.43    18.07    18.44
Xiangrong Liu             X      17.97    18.10
Cleopatra Borel-Brown   17.19    17.31    17.99
Mariam Kevkhishvili     17.95    17.68    17.75
Yaniuvis López          17.71    17.65      X
Natalia Ducó            17.61    17.45    17.43
Jessica Cérival         17.06    16.90    17.30
Anita Márton            15.99    16.80    16.76
Leyla Rajabi            16.12    16.60      X
Ana Pouhila             15.50      X      16.09

10,000 Metres - W   Final
15 August 2009 - 19:25
Pos  Bib     Athlete                  Country  Mark 
 1    599    Linet Chepkwemoi Masai     KEN    30:51.24    (SB)
 2    335    Meselech Melkamu           ETH    30:51.34    
 3    323    Wude Ayalew                ETH    30:51.95    
 4    600    Grace Kwamboka Momanyi     KEN    30:52.25    (PB)
 5    327    Meseret Defar              ETH    30:52.37    
 6   1042    Amy Yoder Begley           USA    31:13.78    (PB)
 7    571    Yurika Nakamura            JPN    31:14.39    (PB)
 8    697    Kimberley Smith            NZL    31:21.42    (SB)
 9    554    Kayoko Fukushi             JPN    31:23.49    (SB)
10    739    Inęs Monteiro              POR    31:25.67    (PB)
11    805    Mariya Konovalova          RUS    31:26.94    
12    594    Florence Jebet Kiplagat    KEN    31:30.85    
13    736    Ana Dulce Félix            POR    31:30.90    (PB)
14    987    Shalane Flanagan           USA    31:32.19    
15    775    Kseniya Agafonova          RUS    31:43.14    
16    734    Ana Dias                   POR    31:49.91    
17   1010    Katie McGregor             USA    32:18.49    
18    232    Yingying Zhang             CHN    32:33.63    (SB)
19    826    Liliya Shobukhova          RUS    32:42.36    
20    574    Yukari Sahaku              JPN    33:41.17    
      921    Elvan Abeylegesse          TUR    DNF    
      862    Olivera Jevtic             SRB    DNS    
    

Event Schedule

AthleteBerlin DateBerlin TimeNZ DateNZ TimeEventStage
Kimberley Smith15/08/0919:2516/08/0905:2510,000mFinal
Valerie Vili16/08/0910:0516/08/0920:05Shot putQualifying
Nikki Hamblin16/08/0910:1016/08/0920:10800mRound 1
Valerie Vili16/08/0920:2017/08/0906:20Shot putFinal
Nikki Hamblin18/08/0912:0518/08/0922:051500mRound 1
Andrea Miller18/08/0918:1019/08/0904:10100m HurdlesRound 1
Brent Newdick19/08/0910:0519/08/0920:05Decathlon Day 1Final
Monique Williams19/08/0912:1019/08/0922:10200mRound 1
Monique Williams19/08/0919:4520/08/0905:45200mRound 2
Brent Newdick20/08/0910:0520/08/0920:05Decathlon Day 2Final
Monique Williams20/08/0919:5021/08/0905:50200mSemi
Stuart Farquhar21/08/0917:0522/08/0903:05JavelinQualifying
Nikki Hamblin21/08/0920:0022/08/0906:001500mSemi
Michael Aish22/08/0911:4522/08/0921:45MarathonFinal
Shireen Crumpton23/08/0911:1523/08/0921:15MarathonFinal
Mary Davies23/08/0911:1523/08/0921:15MarathonFinal
Fiona Docherty23/08/0911:1523/08/0921:15MarathonFinal

NZ Athletics Team

Michael Aish (Overseas based) Marathon
Shireen Crumpton (Otago) Marathon
Mary Davies (Overseas based) Marathon
Fiona Docherty (Overseas based) Marathon
Stuart Farquhar (Hamilton) Javelin throw
Nikki Hamblin (Cambridge) 800m, 1500m
Andrea Miller (Otago) 100m hurdles
Brent Newdick (Auckland) Decathlon
Kimberley Smith (Overseas based) 5000m, 10,000m
Valerie Vili (Auckland) Shot put
Monique Williams (Tokoroa) 200m, 400m

Links

Games Resources:
2009 World Champs Official Sitewww.berlin2009.org
IAAF World Champs Official Siteberlin.iaaf.org
Athlete's biographiesberlin.iaaf.org
Athletics NZ News Releaseshttp://www.athletics.org.nz/



Cool Running New Zealand